Justice Park advocates blamed for potential delay of Justice High School addition
[…] Use of park land for parking lots is one example specifically cited. The concept also appears in Virginia law recently for at least one park (Fort Monroe – Virginia Code § 2.2-2340, 2011 to 2014) where "It is the policy of the Commonwealth that the historic, cultural, and natural resources of Fort Monroe be protected in any conveyance or alienation of real property interests by the Authority. And in Title 22.1 – Education there is a specific code section § 22.1-80 on "Development of park areas adjacent to public schools" that seems to align with some of this when it says "Whenever an undeveloped or unused public park area owned by the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions exists adjacent to any public school, the school board is authorized and encouraged to develop or improve such area in extension of such school's programs or facilities, subject to the approval and cooperation of the Commonwealth or political subdivision, as the case may be." Both the existing basketball court and the open play area are neither undeveloped nor unused, and FCPS in emails even stated it is developed land.