Justice Park advocates blamed for potential delay of Justice High School addition
[…] (2) We also learned there is a legal term called "parkland alienation" under the "public trust doctrine" as interpreted by the courts for over 100 years in New York and which is described at places like www1.nyc.gov/html/mancb2/downloads/pdf/alienationbrochure.pdf and sets a high bar to alienate park land. Use of park land for parking lots is one example specifically cited. The concept also appears in Virginia law recently for at least one park (Fort Monroe – Virginia Code § 2.2-2340, 2011 to 2014) where "It is the policy of the Commonwealth that the historic, cultural, and natural resources of Fort Monroe be protected in any conveyance or alienation of real property interests by the Authority. And in Title 22.1 – Education there is a specific code section § 22.1-80 on "Development of park areas adjacent to public schools" that seems to align with some of this when it says "Whenever an undeveloped or unused public park area owned by the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions